LASER COMPONENTS recommends the new MPO switch from VIAVI Solutions for quick and easy OTDR testing of MPO multi-fiber connectors. In combination with an optical reflectometer and a base unit such as the MTS-4000 V2, it ensures that all twelve fibers of the MPO connector are tested for their attenuation, as it automatically switches from one to the other. Thus, the fibers no longer have to be tested individually using fanout cables. This makes network testing a lot easier, especially when it comes to structured single-mode cabling in data centers, as well as the testing of MPO cables for FTTH/access networks and mobile phone front pods (FTTA/C-RAN).

Multipath push-on (MPO) connectors are used when many optical fibers have to be connected in very small spaces. An MPO connector usually contains twelve fibers. This not only saves space and weight but also saves installation time and costs.

More Information https://www.lasercomponents.com/de-en/product/otdr-modules-for-fttx/ 

Über die LASER COMPONENTS GmbH

LASER COMPONENTS specializes in the development, manufacture, and sale of components and services in the laser and optoelectronics industry. At LASER COMPONENTS, we have been serving customers since 1982 with sales branches in five different countries.

We have been producing in house since 1986 with production facilities in Germany, Canada, and the United States. In-house production makes up approximately half of our sales revenue. A family-run business, we have more than 220 employees worldwide.

Firmenkontakt und Herausgeber der Meldung:

LASER COMPONENTS GmbH
Werner-von-Siemens-Str. 15
82140 Olching
Telefon: +49 (8142) 2864-0
Telefax: +49 (8142) 2864-11
http://www.lasercomponents.com/de

Ansprechpartner:
Claudia Michalke
Bereichsleiterin Marketing & PR
Telefon: +49 (8142) 2864-85
Fax: +49 (8142) 2864-11
E-Mail: presse@lasercomponents.com
Für die oben stehende Pressemitteilung ist allein der jeweils angegebene Herausgeber (siehe Firmenkontakt oben) verantwortlich. Dieser ist in der Regel auch Urheber des Pressetextes, sowie der angehängten Bild-, Ton-, Video-, Medien- und Informationsmaterialien. Die United News Network GmbH übernimmt keine Haftung für die Korrektheit oder Vollständigkeit der dargestellten Meldung. Auch bei Übertragungsfehlern oder anderen Störungen haftet sie nur im Fall von Vorsatz oder grober Fahrlässigkeit. Die Nutzung von hier archivierten Informationen zur Eigeninformation und redaktionellen Weiterverarbeitung ist in der Regel kostenfrei. Bitte klären Sie vor einer Weiterverwendung urheberrechtliche Fragen mit dem angegebenen Herausgeber. Eine systematische Speicherung dieser Daten sowie die Verwendung auch von Teilen dieses Datenbankwerks sind nur mit schriftlicher Genehmigung durch die United News Network GmbH gestattet.